Committees

Broaden your horizons, give yourself a wider experience, meet new people and enhance your skills. Join a SILC committee and take this opportunity to be an integral part of the decision-making process.

Administrative Committee

Appointed by the Chairperson, the Administrative Committee is responsible for:

     • soliciting nominations for membership to the Council
     • making nominations for officers and at-large members of the
        executive committee
     • reviewing the bylaws annually and making recommendations for
        amendments
     • developing and implementing the strategies for monitoring the
        implementation of the SPIL and the grant programs funded by
        the SILC
     • and other duties as assigned by the Chairperson of the Council

Members of the Administrative Committee:

Jan Derry
Sandy Haberbosch
Beverley Jones
Beth Morrison
Nathan Parker, Chair
Todd Rundle
Kevin Smith
Vanessa VanGilder
Bob Waybright


Advocacy Committee

Appointed by the Chairperson, the Advocacy committee is responsible for:

     • coordinating and planning for the Disability Caucus
     • coordinating the legislative and advocacy efforts of the Council
     • educating the Council in legislative matters
     • coordinating the Council's interests with other agencies,
        organizations, and legislative committees
     • developing and maintaining guidelines for the effective provision
        of Core Independent Living Services
     • and other duties as assigned by the Chairperson of the Council

Members of the Advocacy Committee:

Greg Bilonick
Scott Gossard
Aaron Jones
Aaron Morris
Michelle Norweck, Chair
Emily Robinson
Nancy Tyler




 


Action Committee

Appointed by the chairperson, the Action Committee is responsible for:

     • in conjunction with WVDRS, developing the SPIL and submitting it
        to the council for approval
     • compiling data and preparing an Annual Report to be submitted to
        the Governor, legislators, and others
     • compiling data and preparing the annual 704 Report to be submitted
        to the Rehabilitation Services Administration
     • assist with Resource Development activities
     • planning and conducting marketing activities
     • and other duties as assigned by the Chairperson of the Council

Members of the Action Committee:

Carissa Davis, Chair
Joshua Brown
David George
Mary Pat Ferrell, Rep for Pat Homberg
Aaron Jones
Susie Layne
Sarah Mathis
Marian Steele
John Taylor


RYPAS Board

Appointed by the Executive Committee, the RYPAS Board is a standing SILC Committee and is responsible for:

     • overseeing the RYPAS program
     • reviewing applications for acceptance into the program based on
        eligibility requirements
     • overseeing that RYPAS recipients are compliant with their employer
        obligations

This committee is not open to outside members.

Members of the Executive Committee:

Cathy Hutchinson, Chair
Beverley Jones, Vice Chair
Ron Brown, Secretary
Delmar Davis
Vicki Shaffer
Charlotte Roth
Paul Smith


Executive Committee

Elected by the voting membership, the Executive Committee is responsible for:

     • leading planning efforts of the SILC
     • representing the Council in supervising SILC staff
     • attending meetings and activities with individuals and groups
     • speaking publicly on the SILC's behalf
     • signing the State Plan for Independent Living (SPIL) on behalf of the
        Council
     • overseeing and coordinating the work of any and all Council committees
        and work teams
     • facilitating the development of new independent living leaders within the
        state

This committee is not open to outside members.

Members of the Executive Committee:

Cathy Hutchinson, Chair
Michelle Norweck, Vice Chair
Carissa Davis, Secretary
Beverley Jones, Treasurer
Nathan Parker, Member-at-Large
Marion Steele, Member-at-Large